Let's Never Forget

Today we remember the disappeared. The abducted. Disappearances. Enforced. Either by the State or other equally vicious establishments.

I'm one in the call for justice of the families and friends of the the disappeared. I'm one in the call for the ratification of the International Convention for the Protection of All Persons from Enforced Disappearance.


I did a most drastic thing

To think that I began thinking about pulling the Friendster plug like 4 years back. Whoot. About time.

P.S. I twitted this too. And ooh, guess what. Got a reply from Friendster twitter. Hah!

Time is Running Out! Pass the RH Bill!


Mau Na'y Pirata

Pirate Bay. Down a while earlier but now back and bitchier! Haha!


Where's the *ding*?

Can't I not buzz it myself?

I got that feeling. Yep.

Everything's gonna be alright. Everything's gonna be alright. Everything's gonna be alright.

Everything better be.


Friday Fair: BB Adeel's Month 1

P.S. (On outdoor shots. Don't be deceived with the pearly white smiles, it was smmmoldering hot. Absurdly so. And what the hell where we doing out anyway? =P )


Mix Tapes Mix

Apparently, uso pa ang tape diri.

I saw a young lad peddle some Arabic (i presume) tapes in one stoplight. My boss's son's PSP has a tape adaptor. (I actually didn't know such thing existed. Well, now I know!) A local driver is playing late 90s tunes on his car stereo. Cool. Cooler still, from a casette tape. Which from the looks of it, may have actually come from that actual time too, late 90s. So tapes are quite long lasting. I should know, I still have my mix tapes stored in a shoe box somewhere at home, last time I tried them (last year), they still worked. (At least some did.)

Speaking of mix tapes, there's 2 movies I recently watched that hark back to that era. Adventureland (an 80s period film, so actual mix tapes are passed around) and Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist (set today, so it's mix cd's). I might totally meander too far off with these films, so I'd better leave them for another post. I have to say though: I'm totally immersed in the Nick and Norah's soundtrack. So, there.


Shrimpin' Business

Week-old rice with buttered shrimp.

Now all I need is the appetite.


Speaking of screaming your lungs out...

I want to be able to do this.

Again. (?) I'm not sure if I did. Already. I think I might have. Yeah. I should've.

Anyway, this scene in Garden State is like amongst my fave. When I saw that, I was like, "Yeah, I want to do that." Right now. I remember blogging about this in one of my earlier blogs (emo-ish, and back when emo was actually undergound not this eww pophenomenon. The feel of this film for me I recall was like wading in icy cold marsh water, through a thick blanket of fog. I dunno where that image came from. But something like that, the sensation was. Burning+freezing cold. A bitter yearning. This song streaming in in my head: "if i could be like that, i'd give anything. just to live one day. in those shoes."

Oookay. I so need to watch this film again. And right now.


Tonight's Philippic

Don't you wish you could just snap one day and actually say what you mean. Like to that person next to you, talking shit, talking you to take this crap and you just smile and let him because you're polite, you've been brought up that way, and you snap, fuck that. Fuck this shitty business of being good and feeling shit about it. You see him eye to eye for once and sternly, without batting an eyelash, say: shut the fuck up. I'm not taking any of all your shit anymore. You think you're cool? Newsflash you ain't. And you ain't fuckin gonna be. Hell no. Hell never. So please just get your fat ass off of my face. I don't like you. I don't like people like you. With all your misspelled words, grammatical errors and phoney American accents. Fuck. And that music you're playing? Not crap. But you're making it as shitty as yourself. How dare you? How dare you destroy those masterful anthems of rock, you bastard. Just shut the fuck up. Don't ever ever effin' talk to me ever ever again. Disappear. Be gone. Damn.

Haha. Of course, I couldn't do that. I mean not as harshly. And so the fury keeps building and building up. An implosion coming up. Damn.

P.S. Yes. I'm crazy.